Leroy’s bridge, Gaffney Sc (Gaffney stranger)

Leroy Martin

A.K.A.: “The Gaffney Strangler”

Classification: Serial killer
Characteristics: Rape
Number of victims: 4
Date of murders: 1967 – 1968
Date of arrest: February 15, 1968
Date of birth: 1937
Victims profile: Annie Lucille Dedmond / Nancy Carol Parris, 20 / Nancy Christine Rhinehart, 14 / Opal Diane Buckson, 15
Method of murder: Strangulation
Location: Gaffney, South Carolina, USA
Status: Sentenced to four life sentences in 1969. Stabbed to death by another inmate, Kenneth Rumsey, on May 31, 1972

Leroy Martin, the cold, sick individual that tormented residents of Gaffney South Carolina in the late sixties dumped one of the bodies at this bridge. Her spirit has plagued the bridge ever since, Or so they say. The SCSI set out with a three man crew; Maxwell Alexander, Aaron Sprouse, and Adam Pridgen. Armed with nothing more than cameras and digital recorders we took took to the bridge on a cold night, searching for answers. The place has an extremely ominous feel, almost screaming haunted.
We took several pictures, recorded video and audio while at the bridge in hopes of capturing some awesome data. The air is thick, and a feeling of sheer terror comes over you while there. In the midst of our investigation the rain started falling, the thunder bellowed loudly and lighting shot across the night sky. We did not stop. We went to Leroy’s bridge in search of answers and we would not leave until we had them. Time seemed to move so slow, as if we were trapped there forever. Fighting the urge to quit, to say enough, we kept recording.
We honestly did not expect to have captured anything note worthy there, we were dead wrong. The evidence isn’t overwhelming; but what we did capture was shocking. A faint voice clearly saying “help me” on the recorder. There were several other instances of abnormalities in the audio, but nothing substantial. We could not make anything out of them and we refused to let auditory matrixing trap us in the same snare that so many other investigation unit’s fall prey to, misconception. We plan on investigating here again and i do urge you guys to check it out for yourselves.

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Leroy’s bridge, Gaffney Sc (Gaffney stranger)”

  1. Have you ever been at night? I usually go at night and walk the 2+ miles down there. Have gotten some pretty good weird pics and an evp that was accidentally erased, saying “No, please don’t hurt him, he’s not guilty”, to find later the only person ever hung there was indeed innocent.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s